Palazzos, Perimeters, and Preserving Pasts
[…] Certain policies and provisions in the NHPA define and limit what work can be done on the exterior of the US-owned properties overseas– the majority of the legislation applies to historic properties within the continental US, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republics of Palau and the Northern Mariana Islands. Because the US government owns and is actively using the US Chancery site in Rome, the provisions of the NHPA regarding foreign properties apply  (Appendix 1, Section 402, 16 U.S.C. 470a-2) . Specifically, “Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking outside the United States which may directly and adversely affect a property which is on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country's equivalent of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over such undertaking shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects.” This is similar to provisions of Section 106 of the NHPA that applies to projects within the United States.